Skip to content
MathsGenie logo
Pricing
Sign up

Home

Revision planner

Ask Genie AI

Worksheets

Question Rush

Daily Greens

Ideas + feedback

Chemistry cover artwork
  1. GCSE
  2. Chemistry AQA

Chemistry

All resources
Question bank
Worksheets
Papers
Revision Guides
Lessons
Videos
Flashcards
Exam builder
Paper marker
Teach Genie
Grade calculator
Chemistry cover artwork
  1. GCSE
  2. Hot topics

Chemistry Hot topics

Spec 8462

All resources
Question bank
Papers
Hot topics
Revision Guides
Lessons
Flashcards
Exam builder
Paper marker
Teach Genie
Grade calculator

Your priorities

The topics where you're leaving the most marks on the table, ranked from your own answers.

  • #1
  • #2
  • #3
  • #4

See your own priorities

Create an account and go Pro to see the topics where you're leaving the most marks on the table.

Foundation questions per topic in each exam series, and each topic's share of all Foundation marks
TopicJun2018June 2018Jun2019June 2019Nov2020November 2020Nov2021November 2021Jun2022June 2022Jun2023June 2023Jun2024June 2024Jun2025June 2025% OfmarksShare of all marks

1 Atomic structure and the periodic table

1.1 A simple model of the atom, symbols, relative atomic mass, electronic charge and isotopes9.7%1.1 A simple model of the atom, symbols, relative atomic mass, electronic charge and isotopes: 9.7% of all Foundation marks (155 of 1,600), in the top third of Foundation topics · comes up in 16 of 16 Foundation papers
1.2 The periodic table4.1%1.2 The periodic table: 4.1% of all Foundation marks (65 of 1,600), in the top third of Foundation topics · comes up in 8 of 16 Foundation papers
1.3 Properties of transition metals1.3 Properties of transition metals, November 2021 Foundation: none0.9%1.3 Properties of transition metals: 0.9% of all Foundation marks (15 of 1,600), in the bottom third of Foundation topics · comes up in 7 of 16 Foundation papers

2 Bonding, structure, and the properties of matter

2.1 Chemical bonds, ionic, covalent and metallic2.4%2.1 Chemical bonds, ionic, covalent and metallic: 2.4% of all Foundation marks (39 of 1,600), in the middle third of Foundation topics · comes up in 10 of 16 Foundation papers
2.2 How bonding and structure are related to the properties of substances2.6%2.2 How bonding and structure are related to the properties of substances: 2.6% of all Foundation marks (42 of 1,600), in the middle third of Foundation topics · comes up in 15 of 16 Foundation papers
2.3 Structure and bonding of carbon2.1%2.3 Structure and bonding of carbon: 2.1% of all Foundation marks (34 of 1,600), in the bottom third of Foundation topics · comes up in 8 of 16 Foundation papers
2.4 Bulk and surface properties of matter including nanoparticles2.4 Bulk and surface properties of matter including nanoparticles, November 2020 Foundation: none2.6%2.4 Bulk and surface properties of matter including nanoparticles: 2.6% of all Foundation marks (42 of 1,600), in the middle third of Foundation topics · comes up in 7 of 16 Foundation papers

3 Quantitative chemistry

3.1 Chemical measurements, conservation of mass and the quantitative interpretation of chemical equations3.0%3.1 Chemical measurements, conservation of mass and the quantitative interpretation of chemical equations: 3.0% of all Foundation marks (48 of 1,600), in the middle third of Foundation topics · comes up in 11 of 16 Foundation papers
3.2 Use of amount of substance in relation to masses of pure substances1.8%3.2 Use of amount of substance in relation to masses of pure substances: 1.8% of all Foundation marks (28 of 1,600), in the bottom third of Foundation topics · comes up in 10 of 16 Foundation papers
3.3 Yield and atom economy of chemical reactions2.3%3.3 Yield and atom economy of chemical reactions: 2.3% of all Foundation marks (36 of 1,600), in the bottom third of Foundation topics · comes up in 10 of 16 Foundation papers

4 Chemical changes

4.1 Reactivity of metals2.6%4.1 Reactivity of metals: 2.6% of all Foundation marks (42 of 1,600), in the middle third of Foundation topics · comes up in 8 of 16 Foundation papers
4.2 Reactions of acids6.7%4.2 Reactions of acids: 6.7% of all Foundation marks (107 of 1,600), in the top third of Foundation topics · comes up in 10 of 16 Foundation papers
4.3 Electrolysis4.3 Electrolysis, June 2019 Foundation: none3.9%4.3 Electrolysis: 3.9% of all Foundation marks (62 of 1,600), in the top third of Foundation topics · comes up in 7 of 16 Foundation papers

5 Energy changes

5.1 Exothermic and endothermic reactions5.4%5.1 Exothermic and endothermic reactions: 5.4% of all Foundation marks (86 of 1,600), in the top third of Foundation topics · comes up in 12 of 16 Foundation papers
5.2 Chemical cells and fuel cells5.2 Chemical cells and fuel cells, June 2022 Foundation: none5.2 Chemical cells and fuel cells, June 2023 Foundation: none3.0%5.2 Chemical cells and fuel cells: 3.0% of all Foundation marks (48 of 1,600), in the middle third of Foundation topics · comes up in 6 of 16 Foundation papers

6 The rate and extent of chemical change

6.1 Rate of reaction5.8%6.1 Rate of reaction: 5.8% of all Foundation marks (92 of 1,600), in the top third of Foundation topics · comes up in 8 of 16 Foundation papers
6.2 Reversible reactions and dynamic equilibrium1.9%6.2 Reversible reactions and dynamic equilibrium: 1.9% of all Foundation marks (31 of 1,600), in the bottom third of Foundation topics · comes up in 8 of 16 Foundation papers

7 Organic chemistry

7.1 Carbon compounds as fuels and feedstock4.5%7.1 Carbon compounds as fuels and feedstock: 4.5% of all Foundation marks (72 of 1,600), in the top third of Foundation topics · comes up in 9 of 16 Foundation papers
7.2 Reactions of alkenes and alcohols3.3%7.2 Reactions of alkenes and alcohols: 3.3% of all Foundation marks (53 of 1,600), in the middle third of Foundation topics · comes up in 8 of 16 Foundation papers
7.3 Synthetic and naturally occurring polymers7.3 Synthetic and naturally occurring polymers, June 2019 Foundation: none7.3 Synthetic and naturally occurring polymers, June 2025 Foundation: none1.5%7.3 Synthetic and naturally occurring polymers: 1.5% of all Foundation marks (24 of 1,600), in the bottom third of Foundation topics · comes up in 6 of 16 Foundation papers

8 Chemical analysis

8.1 Purity, formulations and chromatography4.6%8.1 Purity, formulations and chromatography: 4.6% of all Foundation marks (73 of 1,600), in the top third of Foundation topics · comes up in 9 of 16 Foundation papers
8.2 Identification of common gases8.2 Identification of common gases, June 2022 Foundation: none8.2 Identification of common gases, June 2025 Foundation: none1.1%8.2 Identification of common gases: 1.1% of all Foundation marks (17 of 1,600), in the bottom third of Foundation topics · comes up in 6 of 16 Foundation papers
8.3 Identification of ions by chemical and spectroscopic means3.8%8.3 Identification of ions by chemical and spectroscopic means: 3.8% of all Foundation marks (60 of 1,600), in the middle third of Foundation topics · comes up in 8 of 16 Foundation papers

9 Chemistry of the atmosphere

9.1 The composition and evolution of the Earth's atmosphere9.1 The composition and evolution of the Earth's atmosphere, November 2020 Foundation: none3.3%9.1 The composition and evolution of the Earth's atmosphere: 3.3% of all Foundation marks (53 of 1,600), in the middle third of Foundation topics · comes up in 7 of 8 Foundation papers that cover it
9.2 Carbon dioxide and methane as greenhouse gases9.2 Carbon dioxide and methane as greenhouse gases, June 2018 Foundation: none9.2 Carbon dioxide and methane as greenhouse gases, November 2020 Foundation: none9.2 Carbon dioxide and methane as greenhouse gases, June 2025 Foundation: none1.6%9.2 Carbon dioxide and methane as greenhouse gases: 1.6% of all Foundation marks (25 of 1,600), in the bottom third of Foundation topics · comes up in 5 of 8 Foundation papers that cover it
9.3 Common atmospheric pollutants and their sources9.3 Common atmospheric pollutants and their sources, June 2022 Foundation: none9.3 Common atmospheric pollutants and their sources, June 2025 Foundation: none2.3%9.3 Common atmospheric pollutants and their sources: 2.3% of all Foundation marks (37 of 1,600), in the bottom third of Foundation topics · comes up in 6 of 8 Foundation papers that cover it

10 Using resources

10.1 Using the Earth's resources and obtaining potable water10.1 Using the Earth's resources and obtaining potable water, June 2023 Foundation: none3.9%10.1 Using the Earth's resources and obtaining potable water: 3.9% of all Foundation marks (63 of 1,600), in the top third of Foundation topics · comes up in 7 of 16 Foundation papers
10.2 Life cycle assessment and recycling10.2 Life cycle assessment and recycling, June 2023 Foundation: none10.2 Life cycle assessment and recycling, June 2024 Foundation: none2.1%10.2 Life cycle assessment and recycling: 2.1% of all Foundation marks (34 of 1,600), in the bottom third of Foundation topics · comes up in 7 of 16 Foundation papers
10.3 Using materials10.3 Using materials, June 2022 Foundation: none5.1%10.3 Using materials: 5.1% of all Foundation marks (82 of 1,600), in the top third of Foundation topics · comes up in 8 of 16 Foundation papers
10.4 The Haber process and the use of NPK fertilisers10.4 The Haber process and the use of NPK fertilisers, November 2021 Foundation: none10.4 The Haber process and the use of NPK fertilisers, June 2023 Foundation: none2.8%10.4 The Haber process and the use of NPK fertilisers: 2.8% of all Foundation marks (45 of 1,600), in the middle third of Foundation topics · comes up in 6 of 16 Foundation papers