Skip to content
MathsGenie logo
Sign up

Home

Revision planner

Ask Genie AI

Worksheets

Question Rush

Daily Greens

Ideas + feedback

Biology cover artwork
  1. GCSE
  2. Biology AQA

Biology

All resources
Question bank
Worksheets
Papers
Revision Guides
Lessons
Videos
Flashcards
Exam builder
Paper marker
Teach Genie
Grade calculator
Biology cover artwork
  1. GCSE
  2. Hot topics

Biology Hot topics

Spec 8461

All resources
Question bank
Papers
Hot topics
Revision Guides
Lessons
Flashcards
Exam builder
Paper marker
Teach Genie
Grade calculator

Your priorities

The topics where you're leaving the most marks on the table, ranked from your own answers.

  • #1
  • #2
  • #3
  • #4

See your own priorities

Create an account and go Pro to see the topics where you're leaving the most marks on the table.

% Of exams is the share of exam series a topic came up in. 100% means it came up at least once in every series, not on every paper.

Foundation questions per topic in each exam series, and the share of exam series each topic came up in
TopicJun2018June 2018Jun2019June 2019Nov2020November 2020Nov2021November 2021Jun2022June 2022Jun2023June 2023Jun2024June 2024Jun2025June 2025% OfexamsShare of exam series

1 Cell biology

1.1 Cell structure100%1.1 Cell structure: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 11 of 16 Foundation papers · 8.2% of all Foundation marks (131 of 1,600)
1.2 Cell division1.2 Cell division, November 2021 Foundation: none1.2 Cell division, June 2025 Foundation: none75%1.2 Cell division: comes up in 6 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 7 of 16 Foundation papers · 2.5% of all Foundation marks (40 of 1,600)
1.3 Transport in cells100%1.3 Transport in cells: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 10 of 16 Foundation papers · 6.2% of all Foundation marks (99 of 1,600)

2 Organisation

2.1 Principles of organisation2.1 Principles of organisation, November 2020 Foundation: none2.1 Principles of organisation, June 2022 Foundation: none2.1 Principles of organisation, June 2025 Foundation: none63%2.1 Principles of organisation: comes up in 5 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 6 of 16 Foundation papers · 0.4% of all Foundation marks (7 of 1,600)
2.2 Animal tissues, organs and organ systems100%2.2 Animal tissues, organs and organ systems: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 14 of 16 Foundation papers · 14% of all Foundation marks (219 of 1,600)
2.3 Plant tissues, organs and systems100%2.3 Plant tissues, organs and systems: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 9 of 16 Foundation papers · 2.4% of all Foundation marks (39 of 1,600)

3 Infection and response

3.1 Communicable diseases100%3.1 Communicable diseases: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 11 of 16 Foundation papers · 7.1% of all Foundation marks (114 of 1,600)
3.3 Plant disease3.3 Plant disease, June 2024 Foundation: none3.3 Plant disease, June 2025 Foundation: none75%3.3 Plant disease: comes up in 6 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 6 of 16 Foundation papers · 1.0% of all Foundation marks (16 of 1,600)

4 Bioenergetics

4.1 Photosynthesis100%4.1 Photosynthesis: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 14 of 16 Foundation papers · 6.2% of all Foundation marks (99 of 1,600)
4.2 Respiration100%4.2 Respiration: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 12 of 16 Foundation papers · 5.4% of all Foundation marks (86 of 1,600)

5 Homeostasis and response

5.2 The human nervous system100%5.2 The human nervous system: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 8 of 16 Foundation papers · 6.8% of all Foundation marks (109 of 1,600)
5.3 Hormonal coordination in humans100%5.3 Hormonal coordination in humans: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 9 of 16 Foundation papers · 7.2% of all Foundation marks (115 of 1,600)
5.4 Plant hormones5.4 Plant hormones, November 2021 Foundation: none5.4 Plant hormones, June 2023 Foundation: none75%5.4 Plant hormones: comes up in 6 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 6 of 16 Foundation papers · 3.6% of all Foundation marks (57 of 1,600)

6 Inheritance, variation and evolution

6.1 Reproduction100%6.1 Reproduction: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 10 of 16 Foundation papers · 7.2% of all Foundation marks (115 of 1,600)
6.2 Variation and evolution6.2 Variation and evolution, November 2021 Foundation: none6.2 Variation and evolution, June 2022 Foundation: none75%6.2 Variation and evolution: comes up in 6 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 7 of 16 Foundation papers · 2.3% of all Foundation marks (36 of 1,600)
6.3 The development of understanding of genetics and evolution100%6.3 The development of understanding of genetics and evolution: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 9 of 16 Foundation papers · 3.6% of all Foundation marks (57 of 1,600)
6.4 Classification of living organisms6.4 Classification of living organisms, June 2018 Foundation: none88%6.4 Classification of living organisms: comes up in 7 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 7 of 16 Foundation papers · 1.1% of all Foundation marks (17 of 1,600)

7 Ecology

7.1 Adaptations, interdependence and competition7.1 Adaptations, interdependence and competition, June 2019 Foundation: none88%7.1 Adaptations, interdependence and competition: comes up in 7 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 10 of 16 Foundation papers · 2.9% of all Foundation marks (46 of 1,600)
7.2 Organisation of an ecosystem100%7.2 Organisation of an ecosystem: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 9 of 16 Foundation papers · 7.4% of all Foundation marks (119 of 1,600)
7.3 Biodiversity and the effect of human interaction on ecosystems7.3 Biodiversity and the effect of human interaction on ecosystems, June 2023 Foundation: none7.3 Biodiversity and the effect of human interaction on ecosystems, June 2025 Foundation: none75%7.3 Biodiversity and the effect of human interaction on ecosystems: comes up in 6 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 6 of 16 Foundation papers · 3.4% of all Foundation marks (55 of 1,600)
7.4 Trophic levels in an ecosystem7.4 Trophic levels in an ecosystem, June 2022 Foundation: none88%7.4 Trophic levels in an ecosystem: comes up in 7 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 7 of 16 Foundation papers · 2.3% of all Foundation marks (36 of 1,600)
7.5 Food production7.5 Food production, June 2019 Foundation: none7.5 Food production, June 2022 Foundation: none7.5 Food production, June 2025 Foundation: none63%7.5 Food production: comes up in 5 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 5 of 16 Foundation papers · 1.4% of all Foundation marks (22 of 1,600)