Skip to content

Course home

Sign up

Fiscal policy

EasyMediumHard
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839
Question 33

Table 1: Government fiscal position for selected European economies (2024)

NationTax revenue (€ billion)Tax revenue as a % of GDPPublic expenditure (€ billion)
Austria204.542.6221.8
Greece92.840.8101.3
Ireland114.221.5102.4
Poland185.422.8210.5
Spain495.637.5540.8
Sweden230.141.2245.2

Using the data in Table 1, calculate Sweden's GDP in 2024. Give your answer to 1 decimal place and show your working.

[2]
Markscheme

Fiscal policy Questions

  1. A Level
  2. /Economics
  3. /Fiscal policy

68 exam-style questions on OCR A Level Economics Fiscal policy. Each one has a worked solution and a mark scheme showing where the marks go.

Question bank