Skip to content
MathsGenie logo
Sign up

Home

Revision planner

Ask Genie AI

Worksheets

Question Rush

Daily Greens

Ideas + feedback

Physics cover artwork
  1. GCSE
  2. Physics AQA

Physics

All resources
Question bank
Worksheets
Papers
Revision Guides
Lessons
Videos
Flashcards
Exam builder
Paper marker
Teach Genie
Grade calculator
Physics cover artwork
  1. GCSE
  2. Hot topics

Physics Hot topics

Spec 8463

All resources
Worksheets
Question bank
Daily Greens
Papers
Hot topics
Revision Guides
Lessons
Flashcards
Exam builder
Paper marker
Teach Genie
Grade calculator

Your priorities

The topics where you're leaving the most marks on the table, ranked from your own answers.

  • #1
  • #2
  • #3
  • #4

See your own priorities

Create an account and go Pro to see the topics where you're leaving the most marks on the table.

% Of exams is the share of exam series a topic came up in. 100% means it came up at least once in every series, not on every paper.

Foundation questions per topic in each exam series, and the share of exam series each topic came up in
TopicJun2018June 2018Jun2019June 2019Nov2020November 2020Nov2021November 2021Jun2022June 2022Jun2023June 2023Jun2024June 2024Jun2025June 2025% OfexamsShare of exam series

1 Energy

1.1 Energy changes in a system, and the ways energy is stored before and after such changes100%1.1 Energy changes in a system, and the ways energy is stored before and after such changes: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 11 of 16 Foundation papers · 9.3% of all Foundation marks (148 of 1,600)
1.2 Conservation and dissipation of energy100%1.2 Conservation and dissipation of energy: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 9 of 16 Foundation papers · 5.6% of all Foundation marks (90 of 1,600)
1.3 National and global energy resources100%1.3 National and global energy resources: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 8 of 16 Foundation papers · 5.1% of all Foundation marks (81 of 1,600)

2 Electricity

2.1 Current, potential difference and resistance100%2.1 Current, potential difference and resistance: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 9 of 16 Foundation papers · 7.1% of all Foundation marks (113 of 1,600)
2.2 Series and parallel circuits2.2 Series and parallel circuits, June 2025 Foundation: none88%2.2 Series and parallel circuits: comes up in 7 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 7 of 16 Foundation papers · 1.9% of all Foundation marks (31 of 1,600)
2.3 Domestic uses and safety2.3 Domestic uses and safety, June 2018 Foundation: none2.3 Domestic uses and safety, June 2019 Foundation: none2.3 Domestic uses and safety, June 2022 Foundation: none63%2.3 Domestic uses and safety: comes up in 5 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 5 of 16 Foundation papers · 0.8% of all Foundation marks (13 of 1,600)
2.4 Energy transfers100%2.4 Energy transfers: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 8 of 16 Foundation papers · 4.9% of all Foundation marks (78 of 1,600)
2.5 Static electricity2.5 Static electricity, November 2020 Foundation: none2.5 Static electricity, November 2021 Foundation: none2.5 Static electricity, June 2025 Foundation: none63%2.5 Static electricity: comes up in 5 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 5 of 16 Foundation papers · 1.6% of all Foundation marks (26 of 1,600)

3 Particle model of matter

3.1 Changes of state and the particle model100%3.1 Changes of state and the particle model: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 8 of 8 Foundation papers that cover it · 4.1% of all Foundation marks (65 of 1,600)
3.2 Internal energy and energy transfers100%3.2 Internal energy and energy transfers: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 8 of 8 Foundation papers that cover it · 2.3% of all Foundation marks (37 of 1,600)
3.3 Particle model and pressure3.3 Particle model and pressure, June 2018 Foundation: none3.3 Particle model and pressure, June 2019 Foundation: none3.3 Particle model and pressure, June 2022 Foundation: none63%3.3 Particle model and pressure: comes up in 5 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 5 of 8 Foundation papers that cover it · 2.2% of all Foundation marks (35 of 1,600)

4 Atomic structure

4.1 Atoms and isotopes4.1 Atoms and isotopes, November 2020 Foundation: none4.1 Atoms and isotopes, June 2022 Foundation: none4.1 Atoms and isotopes, June 2024 Foundation: none63%4.1 Atoms and isotopes: comes up in 5 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 5 of 16 Foundation papers · 1.4% of all Foundation marks (23 of 1,600)
4.2 Atoms and nuclear radiation100%4.2 Atoms and nuclear radiation: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 8 of 16 Foundation papers · 2.9% of all Foundation marks (46 of 1,600)
4.3 Hazards and uses of radioactive emissions and of background radiation4.3 Hazards and uses of radioactive emissions and of background radiation, June 2019 Foundation: none4.3 Hazards and uses of radioactive emissions and of background radiation, June 2025 Foundation: none75%4.3 Hazards and uses of radioactive emissions and of background radiation: comes up in 6 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 6 of 16 Foundation papers · 0.9% of all Foundation marks (14 of 1,600)
4.4 Nuclear fission and fusion4.4 Nuclear fission and fusion, June 2019 Foundation: none4.4 Nuclear fission and fusion, June 2022 Foundation: none4.4 Nuclear fission and fusion, June 2025 Foundation: none63%4.4 Nuclear fission and fusion: comes up in 5 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 5 of 16 Foundation papers · 0.8% of all Foundation marks (13 of 1,600)

5 Forces

5.1 Forces and their interactions100%5.1 Forces and their interactions: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 8 of 16 Foundation papers · 2.3% of all Foundation marks (37 of 1,600)
5.2 Work done and energy transfer5.2 Work done and energy transfer, June 2023 Foundation: none88%5.2 Work done and energy transfer: comes up in 7 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 7 of 16 Foundation papers · 2.0% of all Foundation marks (32 of 1,600)
5.3 Forces and elasticity100%5.3 Forces and elasticity: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 9 of 16 Foundation papers · 4.0% of all Foundation marks (64 of 1,600)
5.4 Moments, levers and gears5.4 Moments, levers and gears, November 2020 Foundation: none5.4 Moments, levers and gears, June 2022 Foundation: none5.4 Moments, levers and gears, June 2023 Foundation: none63%5.4 Moments, levers and gears: comes up in 5 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 5 of 16 Foundation papers · 1.8% of all Foundation marks (29 of 1,600)
5.5 Pressure and pressure differences in fluids5.5 Pressure and pressure differences in fluids, June 2019 Foundation: none5.5 Pressure and pressure differences in fluids, November 2020 Foundation: none5.5 Pressure and pressure differences in fluids, June 2025 Foundation: none63%5.5 Pressure and pressure differences in fluids: comes up in 5 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 5 of 16 Foundation papers · 2.1% of all Foundation marks (34 of 1,600)
5.6 Forces and motion100%5.6 Forces and motion: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 8 of 16 Foundation papers · 12% of all Foundation marks (186 of 1,600)

6 Waves

6.1 Waves in air, fluids and solids100%6.1 Waves in air, fluids and solids: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 8 of 8 Foundation papers that cover it · 8.2% of all Foundation marks (131 of 1,600)
6.2 Electromagnetic waves100%6.2 Electromagnetic waves: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 8 of 8 Foundation papers that cover it · 7.1% of all Foundation marks (113 of 1,600)
6.3 Black body radiation6.3 Black body radiation, June 2022 Foundation: none6.3 Black body radiation, June 2025 Foundation: none75%6.3 Black body radiation: comes up in 6 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 6 of 8 Foundation papers that cover it · 2.3% of all Foundation marks (37 of 1,600)

7 Magnetism and electromagnetism

7.1 Permanent and induced magnetism, magnetic forces and fields100%7.1 Permanent and induced magnetism, magnetic forces and fields: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 8 of 8 Foundation papers that cover it · 1.9% of all Foundation marks (31 of 1,600)
7.2 The motor effect100%7.2 The motor effect: comes up in 8 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 8 of 8 Foundation papers that cover it · 2.3% of all Foundation marks (37 of 1,600)

8 Space physics

8.1 Solar system; stability of orbital motions; satellites8.1 Solar system; stability of orbital motions; satellites, June 2019 Foundation: none88%8.1 Solar system; stability of orbital motions; satellites: comes up in 7 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 7 of 8 Foundation papers that cover it · 3.5% of all Foundation marks (56 of 1,600)
8.2 Red-shift8.2 Red-shift, June 2018 Foundation: none8.2 Red-shift, November 2020 Foundation: none8.2 Red-shift, November 2021 Foundation: none8.2 Red-shift, June 2022 Foundation: none8.2 Red-shift, June 2024 Foundation: none38%8.2 Red-shift: comes up in 3 of 8 Foundation exam series, on 3 of 8 Foundation papers that cover it · 0.9% of all Foundation marks (14 of 1,600)