Skip to content

Course home

Sign up

2.4.1a Gross and net profit

What gross profit and net profit each measure

Definition

Gross profit: what is left out of sales revenue once the direct cost of the goods sold has been taken off.

Net profit: what is left out of gross profit once the other operating expenses and the interest have been taken off.

Gross profit

gross profit=sales revenue−cost of sales \text{gross profit} = \text{sales revenue} - \text{cost of sales} gross profit=sales revenue−cost of sales
  1. This answers whether the product itself makes money, because the only cost taken off is the cost of the goods that were sold.

Net profit

net profit=gross profit−other operating expenses and interest \text{net profit} = \text{gross profit} - \text{other operating expenses and interest} net profit=gross profit−other operating expenses and interest
  1. This answers whether the whole business makes money, because every running cost has now been paid out of what the trading earned.
  2. There are two profit figures because those are two different questions, and a business can be strong on one and weak on the other.
    1. A firm with a healthy gross profit and a thin net profit is selling its product well but paying too much to keep the doors open.

A flow diagram showing how sales revenue becomes gross profit and then net profit after costs and expenses are deducted.

Note

This diagram shows a fuller income-statement flow than you need here. For GCSE Edexcel, focus on gross profit and net profit. “Profit before interest and tax” is also commonly called operating profit.

The figures set out in full: two trading years

  1. The lines below are one business over two years, each column read downwards from sales revenue at the top to net profit at the bottom.
£20252026
Revenue250,000264,000
Cost of sales150,000171,600
Gross profit100,00092,400
Other operating expenses64,00066,000
Interest6,0006,600
Net profit30,00019,800

Working down the figures: what each line means

Definition

Interest: the charge a business pays on money it has borrowed, which is taken off below gross profit alongside the other operating expenses.

Example
  • Cost of sales: the direct cost of the goods actually sold, such as the materials in a product or the stock a shop has bought in.
    • It is not the cost of running the business, so rent, wages and insurance never belong on this line.
  • Gross profit
£250,000−£150,000=£100,000 \pounds 250{,}000 - \pounds 150{,}000 = \pounds 100{,}000 £250,000−£150,000=£100,000
  • This is the 2025 gross profit.
  • That £100,000 is everything the trading itself produced before a single running cost has been paid.
  • Other operating expenses: rent, wages, energy, insurance and marketing, the costs of keeping the business open whatever it sells.
  • Interest: it sits below gross profit because it is the price of borrowed money rather than a cost of the goods, so it never touches the gross profit line.
    • A business carrying a large loan can therefore report a strong gross profit and a weak net profit for that reason alone.
  • Net profit
£100,000−£64,000−£6,000=£30,000 \pounds 100{,}000 - \pounds 64{,}000 - \pounds 6{,}000 = \pounds 30{,}000 £100,000−£64,000−£6,000=£30,000
  • This is the 2025 net profit.
  • Only this bottom figure is money the owner can act on, since it is what remains to put back into the business or take as income.

Reading the change from 2025 to 2026: revenue up, profit down

Example
  • Revenue: revenue rose by £14,000 between the two years, which on its own looks like the better year.
  • Gross profit: gross profit fell by £7,600 all the same, down from £100,000 to £92,400.
    • Cost of sales rose by £21,600 over the same period, far faster than the £14,000 rise in revenue.
  • Cost of sales as a share of revenue
£150,000£250,000=60%£171,600£264,000=65% \dfrac{\pounds 150{,}000}{\pounds 250{,}000} = 60\% \qquad \dfrac{\pounds 171{,}600}{\pounds 264{,}000} = 65\% £250,000£150,000​=60%£264,000£171,600​=65%
  • The first figure is 2025 and the second is 2026.
  • Every £1 of sales cost 60p to buy in and now costs 65p, so either suppliers have raised their prices or the business has discounted to shift stock.
  • Net profit: net profit fell by £10,200, a wider drop than the £7,600 lost at the gross profit line.
    • Other operating expenses rose from £64,000 to £66,000 and interest rose from £6,000 to £6,600, so the shortfall grew as it travelled down the page.
    • A rising interest charge points at extra borrowing taken on during the year, and that is a cost the owner carries into the next one.
  • The owner should investigate the 5p rise in the cost of every £1 sold before anything else, because reversing it lifts every line beneath it.
Common Mistake

Do not read a rise in revenue as a rise in profit, because this business sold £14,000 more and still ended the year £10,200 worse off.

Exam technique
  • Recall both formulas and keep gross profit separate from net profit.
  • For calculations, classify the costs correctly, show the formula and figures, then give the answer with a £ sign.
  • For explanation or analysis, say what the profit figure or change means for the business rather than leaving the number on its own.
Self review
  • State the formula for gross profit and the formula for net profit.
  • A business has revenue of £80,000, cost of sales of £45,000, other operating expenses of £20,000 and interest of £3,000, so what are its gross profit and its net profit?
  • Which costs belong in cost of sales, and which belong in other operating expenses?
  • Why did gross profit fall in 2026 in a year when revenue rose?
  • A firm has a healthy gross profit but a weak net profit, so where should the owner look first and why?
PreviousNext

How was this guide?

Teach Genie

Review 2.4.1a Gross and net profit by teaching Genie

Teach it back in your own words, spot gaps, and remember it better.

Start teaching
Genie and Baby Genie

Lesson

Recap your knowledge with an interactive lesson

8 minute activity

Start lesson

Gross profit is the amount left from sales revenue after deducting the direct cost of the goods sold. It shows whether selling the product itself generates profit.

gross profit=sales revenue−cost of sales \text{gross profit} = \text{sales revenue} - \text{cost of sales} gross profit=sales revenue−cost of sales

Net profit is the amount left after other operating expenses and interest are also deducted. It shows whether the whole business makes money after its running and borrowing costs.

net profit=gross profit−other operating expenses−interest \text{net profit} = \text{gross profit} - \text{other operating expenses} - \text{interest} net profit=gross profit−other operating expenses−interest

Flashcards

Remember key concepts with flashcards

26 flashcards

Practice flashcards

What does gross profit show about a product?

2.4.1a Gross and net profit Revision Guide

  1. GCSE
  2. /Business
  3. /2.4.1a Gross and net profit

Revision notes for Edexcel GCSE Business 2.4.1a Gross and net profit: explanations and worked examples.

Revision guides